IVF Fertility Center in Manila, Philippines - KRBC


HOME > KRBC Data Privacy Notice

Kato Repro Biotech Center (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “KRBC”) respects and gives utmost value to our patients’ and clients’ privacy, especially with regards to the personal and medical information that they provide. This notice is thus provided to inform our patients and clients on the nature of the personal information we collect, the process by which we handle such personal information including its collection, processing, recording, retrieval, use, retention, and disposal / destruction and the means by which our patients and clients may be able to control, to a certain extent, these processes.

What kind of Personal Data will be collected?

The personal information that we may collect from patients and clients may include their full name, birthdate, address, nationality, sex, religious affiliation, contact information, medical information, medication, medical history, and other information (collectively “Personal Data”) which may be relevant to or necessary for the purpose of the healthcare services they will be availing from KRBC, such as procedure(s), treatment(s), diagnosis, and or other related healthcare services, as well as relevant business processes like payment processing and Kato Repro Biotech Center Patient Identification (ID) Card processing for which their photo and palm vein biometric will be collected (collectively “Services”).

KRBC will also: (a) collect and process the Personal Data of the patients’ next of kin/legal representative which they provided KRBC, with the prior consent of the concerned parties, in the course of patients’ availment of KRBC’s Services; and (b) share said Personal Data to third parties that provide products and services to KRBC in relation to the Services.

For what purpose will the Personal Data be used?

The Personal Data collected from patients and clients shall be used for the provision of healthcare services to all patients and clients and as further defined herein. In particular, such Personal Data may also be used for the following purposes:
  • medical training;
  • research and education;
  • profiling;
  • historical or scientific purpose;
  • generation of statistical data relevant to KRBC’s operations in order to aid the Hospital’s management team, board of directors and shareholders to review and analyze data relating to the Hospital’s operations and financial performance.

KRBC is committed to keeping the Personal Data it collects confidential, and where patient data will be used for additional purposes, it will anonymize or pseudonymize said data before it will be accessed or used.

Other than the foregoing, the Personal Data may be used to comply with the legitimate business purpose(s), as well as for the protection of the patients’ and/or clients’ vital interests pertaining to health and safety including the patients’ procedure(s), treatment(s), diagnosis, and/or availment of other healthcare services in the Hospital.

How will these Personal Data be processed?

We handle and protect the Personal Data of our patients and clients pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The patients’ and clients’ Personal Data will be processed fairly and lawfully, strictly in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations, and the Hospital’s written policies and guidelines.

To whom will the Personal Data be disclosed?

KRBC itself will process the Personal Data that patients will be providing, but it may also disclose such Personal Data to, and make such Personal Data available to:
  • (a) third parties who provide products and services to KRBC in relation to the Services, such as hospitals, laboratories and other related entities; and
  • (b) other third parties (such as, but not limited to, Department of Health, Philippine Health Insurance Corporation, patients’ employer or insurance provider), where required or permitted by law or contract, including regulatory authorities/government agencies.

When we disclose Personal Data to our service providers like hospitals and laboratories, we ensure that our service providers will use the Personal Data strictly in accordance with our written instructions. We also bind them to implement adequate security measures to protect and secure the Personal Data we disclose to them against any natural or human dangers, and accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.

For how long will the Personal Data be retained?

The Personal Data that the patients and/or clients will provide will be retained by KRBC as prescribed by the law, rules, and regulations, or as long as necessary for the purpose of maintaining their medical records. These Personal Data will be retained while the Services they have sought from it are being rendered and for ten (10) years from the date of termination of our service agreement, in view of the 10-year prescriptive period for claims arising from written contracts.

Rights of Patients and Clients as Data Subjects

The patients and clients reserve the right to correct/update their Personal Data with KRBC, limit its use, or to withdraw the consent that they will give us through written request sent to dataprivacy@krbc.ph.

We do, however, reserve the right to change our privacy practices and the terms of this Privacy Notice, and to make the new notice provisions effective for all health information that we maintain. Any change to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this website. Copies of any revised notice will be available to you upon request.
If at any time, you have questions or concerns about the information in this Privacy Notice or our KBRC’s privacy policies, procedures and practices, you may contact us at

Mobile: +63-917-723-9211
Phone: +63-2-917-0130
+63-2-801-1324
+63-2-801-8642
+63-2-975-4185
Fax: +63-2-836-9824
E-mail: info@krbc.ph
recep@krbc.ph
billing@krbc.ph
dataprivacy@krbc.ph
Address: 8th Floor Tower 1, The Enterprise Center 6766 Ayala Ave. cor. Paseo de Roxas Makati City 1226 Philippines

>>back to top

News and Events News and Events

Mobile: +63 (917) 723 9211
Telephone: +63 (2) 917 0130 to 0139
+63 (2) 801 1324
+63 (2) 801 8642
+63 (2) 975 4185
Fax: +63 (2) 836 9824
Email: info@krbc.ph
recep@krbc.ph
billing@krbc.ph
dataprivacy@krbc.ph
Website: www.katoreprobiotechcenter.com
Address: 8th Floor Tower 1, The Enterprise Center 6766 Ayala Avenue Makati City 1226 Philippines